The Commerce Journal

May 3, 2013

Commerce ISD competes well at UIL

By Joseph Hamrick
The Commerce Journal

COMMERCE — By Joseph Hamrick

Journal Staff

The Commerce Independent School District school children competed well in the 2012-13 University Interscholastic League (UIL) competition.

The Commerce High School One Act Play, “An Experiment with an Air Pump”, advanced in the zone competition but fell short in district, receiving alternate play.

Other accomplishements include:

Art: Fourth Grade

Fourth place team overall; Abigail Weimar, First place, Bryan Flanagan, Wade Nicholson, Second place, Wyatt Smith, Brianna Patrick.    

Art: Fifth Grade

First place team overall; Zach Jensen, Third place, Bailey Guinessey, First place, Marely Garcia, Fourth place, Coda Clayton, Harmony Willaby.    Creative Writing: Second Grade    Alexus Dafft, Jenna Gossett, Madison Warren, Peyton Brown.            

Dictionary Skills: Fifth Grade    Maria House, Breann Mulcahy, Nathaniel White, Kaitlyn Rymer.        

Listening: Fifth Grade        Camdyn Shaw, Logan Reed, third place, Zach Jensen, Maria House.        

Maps, Graphs, and Charts: Fifth Grade        

Genesis Campbell, Second place, Justin Castleberry, Sixth place, Rishi Nippani, Fifth place, Rockney Reid.

Music Memory: Third Grade

First place team overall; Meghan Green, Fifth place, Logan Duke, Kimberly Nichols, Michael McWhorter, First place, Jewel Williams.    

Music Memory: Fourth Grade

Second place team overall; Abigail Weimar, Third place, London Duke, First place, Preston Robrecht, Becky Polk, Lakayln Neal.    

Music Memory: Fifth Grade    

Second place team overall; Daniel Angel, Second place, Sabrina Maldonado, Fourth place, Jaden Buchanan, Sixth place, Genesis Campbell.    

Number Sense: Fourth Grade

Allison Underwood, Abdulaziz Aldossari, Jorge Rodriguez, Preston Robrecht.    

Number Sense : Fifth grade

Aimaya Wilson, Maggie Robinson, first place, Marely Garcia Morales, Maria House.

Oral Reading: Fourth Grade    

Emma Knight, Vanessa Navarette, Sarah Coffman, Makayla Addicks.            

Oral Reading: Fifth Grade

Kaysi Putman, Edna Mendoza, Savannah Shaw, first place, Sejal Bhasin.

Ready Writing: Third Grade

Chamblee Morgan, Michael McWhorter, fifth place, Kimaya Williams, Jordyn McPherson, first place.

Ready Writing : Fourth Grade    Nicholas Barker, Megan Faunce, fifth place, Zykeria Williams, Lane Hill.        

Ready Writing: Fifth Grade    

Maggie Robinson, second place, Mallari Moody, Laura Price, Genesis Campbell, sixth place.        

Social Studies: Fifth Grade    

Marely Garcia, second place, Coda Clayton, third place, Daniel Angel, first place, Maria Diaz, fourth place.

Spelling: Third Grade    

Emma Dobbs, Payton Miller, Michael McWhorter, Gus Kilgore.    

Spelling: Fourth Grade    

Allison Underwood, fifth place, Miranda Price, third place, Nick Barker, fifth place, Zykeria Williams.    

Spelling: Fifth Grade    

Rishi Nippani, first place, Maggie Robinson, fifth place, Daniel Angel, Romy Cramer.    

Storytelling: Second Grade

Reagan Clark, Emmajane Lewis, Libby Woodle, Onty Hatter.    

Storytelling: Third Grade    

Aubrey Clayton, Meghan Green, third place, Carlie Spinato and Keelie Jones.

Calculator Applications

Laney Davidson, sixth place.

Currrent Issues

Second place team at district; Mike Dempsey, fifth place, John Naizer, Tyrone Sheehan and Spencer Sullivan received second place at district.