The Hunt/Hopkins County African American Leadership Conference, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority and Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity will present the Dan and Jalinna Jones Education Awards on Feb. 22.

The third annual award ceremony will begin at 2:30 p.m. on the campus of Texas A&M University-Commerce in the Rayburn Student Center.

Selections were made based on either outstanding academic performance, school involvement, excellence in education, school attendance or leadership in education, according to HAALC President Dr. LaVelle Hendricks. The event’s keynote speaker will be Hopkins County District Attorney Will Ramsay.

Teachers of the Year

Jossie Jimmerson, Bowie Primary (Sulphur Springs ISD), DaMarcus Johnson, Sulphur Springs Middle School (Sulphur Springs ISD), Cathy Gray, Sulphur Springs Elementary School (Sulphur Springs ISD), Tina Bronson, A.C. Williams Elementary (Commerce ISD), Geary Walker, Commerce High School (Commerce ISD), Rebekah Jacobson, Commerce Middle School (Commerce ISD), Gerald Albritton, Agnew Middle School (Mesquite ISD), Marcos Hernandez, Carver Elementary (Greenville ISD), Claudia Garcia, L.P. Waters Early Childhood Center (Greenville ISD),  Maria Ruelas, Travis Elementary (Greenville ISD), Les Albritton, L.P. Waters Early Childhood Center (Greenville ISD)/

Students of the Year

Commerce ISD

Commerce Elementary School: Cindy Nguyen, Ashley Shipman, Ana Polk, Brain White Jr., Jordyn Dowdy

A.C. Williams Elementary School: Jewel Williams, Jaxson Deason, Chance Knight, Meghan Green, Quenton Finney

Commerce Middle School: Morgan Guinessey, Sejal Bhasin, Zykeria Williams, Jaydon Harris, Toyanna Harris

Commerce High School: Darien Redd, Jaystin Wilson, Mason Harper, Keyera Bloodsoe, D’Lance Sharp

Greenville ISD

Greenville LP Waters ECLC: Christian Rogers, Alexa Garcia, Tyriel Woods, Laura Vargas, Chanel Castillo

Travis Elementary School: Benjamin Maldonado, T’Asia Jones, Micah Simpson, Chazlyn Anderson, JerKevian Taylor

Lamar Elementary School: Tate Mapengo, Damien Lewis, Jatorian Neal, Robert Barksdale, Kayla Jones

Crockett Elementary School: Lizzania Osornio, Michael Adeluyi, Sebastian Gonzalez, Jacqualine Ochoa, Mary Adeluyi

Carver Elementary School: Omodolapo Ogunyemi, Jayden Champion, Arionna Hawkins, Miracle Duckett, Adrian Jackson

Bowie Elementary School: Zakyrn Jackson, Myriah Barrett, Andrew Morris, Logan Venters, Kyren Murphy

Sixth Grade Center: Rylee Powell, Garrett Phillips, Brandon Stephens, Darrick Thiessen, Ashlynn Vaughn

Greenville Middle School: Christian Clark, Nicholas Mapps, Deondre Bruce, Kaylan Williams, Za’Kyia Johnson

New Horizons Learning Center: Alexandra Buhl, Lupita Ragan, Madicyn Evans, Francisco Reveles

Greenville High School: Demarius Russell, Tanner Simpkins, Destinee Stevenson, Ashley Hoskins, Infiniti Williams

Sulphur Springs ISD

Early Childhood Learning Center: Brandon Salinas, Jensen Jumper, Kendall Ragsdill, Deborah, Johnson, JaKaden Yarbrough, Angelly Vallejo

Travis Primary School: Nicholas Skaggs-Carter, Dastasia Hood-Ashley, Nathan Adams, Kori Rogers, Natalie Lopez

Bowie Primary School: Jaden Allen, Isaiah Gray, Elyjah Harris, Tatum Johnson, Braylen Savage

Douglas Intermediate School: Addison Caddell, Matthew Sherman, Aaliyah Harrison, Korderian Turner, Litzy Chacon, Shelby Ray, Addyson Lamb

Sulphur Springs Middle School: Danielle Godbolt, Sadavia Mosley, Ignacio Guerrero, Carissa Carter, D’Corian Young, Isaac Lamb, Emily Muro, Noe Ponce

Sulphur Springs High School: Melanie Ford, Cesar Garcia, Seth Harred, Jaryus Ivery, Larry Pryor Jr.

Cooper ISD

Cooper High School: David Colvin, Ira Franklin, McKayla Harmon, Raven Maxwell, Casey Mims

Texas A&M University-Commerce Professors of the Year

Dr. Angie Wilson, Dr. Curt Carlson, Dr. Henry Ross, Dr. Barbara Hammack,   Dr. Linda Openshaw, Dr. Willie Edwards, Dr. William Thompson, Dr. Nate Templeton,  Dr. Julia Ballenger, Dr. Chris Green

Texas A&M University-Commerce Students of the Year

Antonio Davis, Gina DeAngelis, Asianna Evans, Courtney Fleming, Karrie Hargrave, Monterrio Jones, Ji (Jessica) Kim, Alexis Magruder, Cheyanne Patterson, Seth Smith, Brandon Turner Jr.

Recommended for you