Lions

Rashard Clark (#3) and Devon Sanders (#1) are just two of the 23 Lion athletes competing in the NCAA National Outdoor Track and Field Meet later this month.

INDIANAPOLIS — Texas A&M University-Commerce qualified 23 entries for next week’s NCAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field Championships, with 14 men’s entries and nine women’s entries.

The championships are set for May 23-25 at Texas A&M-Kingsville’s Javelina Stadium.

Heat and flight information will be available on Monday.

The Lion men are ranked second nationally entering the national meet, while the Lion women are ranked ninth.

MEN’S SEEDING

In the men’s 100-meter dash, Stadrian Taylor (Lancaster) carries the fourth-best time in the nation into the event at 10.30 seconds. Devon Sanders (Clarksville) has the 21st-best time  at 10.45.

Rashard Clark (Los Angeles, Calif.) has the third-fastest qualifying time in the 400-meter dash at 46.54 and the fourth-fastest qualifying time in the 200 at 20.76.

Dorian Andrews (Dallas Skyline) owns the fourth-fastest time in the 110 hurdles (14.01) and Timon Kemboi (Eldoret, Kenya) ranks seventh-fastest in the 800 (1:49.62).

The 4x100 relay team of DeQuan Dudley (Harvey, Ill.), Reggie Kincade (Everman), Taylor, and Devon Sanders (Clarksville) has the fastest qualifying time in the nation at 39.99 seconds and the 4x400 meter relay squad of Taylor, D’Lance Sharp (Commerce), Sanders, and Clark ranks 13th nationally at 3:10.85.

The Lions load up in the pole vault, with Hudson Hall (Gregory-Portland) ranked 11th (5.10 meters), Wesley Culbertson (Paris North Lamar) ranked 14th (5.05 meters) and Robert Wood (Wylie) ranked 18th (5.00 meters).

Josh Boateng (St. George’s, Grenada) is the top seed in the discus throw (61.00 meters) and the fourth seed in the shot put (18.70 meters). Joseph Brown (Mansfield) is the second seed in the discus throw (58.31 meters).

WOMEN’S SEEDING

Eboni Coby (Lancaster) and Markaaisha Richardson (Amarillo Tascosa) are slated for a busy meet with three and four entries in the meet respectively.

Coby is the top seed in the 200 (23.10) and the sixth seed in the 100 (11.63). Richardson has the eighth-quickest time in the 100 hurdles (13.69) and the ninth-quickest time in the 400 hurdles (59.14). Minna Svaerd (Karlstad, Sweden) ranks 12th in the 400 hurdles (59.72).

The 4x100 relay team of Mackenzie Clark (Garland Naaman Forest), Richardson, Ro’Nisha Simpson (Tatum) and Coby ranks third in the seeding at 45.54, while the 4x400 meter relay team of Atiana Alexander (San Antonio  Northside Taft), Richardson, Simpson, and Svaerd is the 10th seed (3:43.37).

Chelsea Cheek (Baytown  Lee) carries the second seed into the national meet in the high jump (1.78 meters) and Tamara Susa (Novi Sad, Serbia) is 10th in the javelin (47.06 meters).