Anthraper

Sarah Anthraper (#16) was named Co-MVP of District 13-3A.

After a strong season that saw them reach the fourth round of the playoffs, the Commerce High School Lady Tiger volleyball team filled up the list of All-District honors.

The Lady Tigers finished the season with a record of 30-12 and were Co-Champions of District 13-3A with a 7-1 mark, tying with Prairiland for the top spot.

Commerce went on to defeat Queen City, West Rusk and New Diana before falling to eventual State Champions Callisburg. The Lady Tigers were one of only two teams to even win a set off of the champions in the playoffs.

Now with the season over, several Commerce Players were given All-District superlatives for District 13-3A.

Departing senior Sarah Anthraper had been a strong leader on the team all season, and was named District Co-MVP alongside Prairiland’s Baylor Sessums.

Joining her was Mya Wilson, who was named Offensive Player of the Year with Mt. Vernon’s Bailey Thomas, and Landry Davidson as Setter of the Year alongside Mt. Vernon’s Sam Lowry. 

Head Coach Shelley Jones was named District Coach of the Year along with Emily Vanderburg from Prairiland.

Four other Lady Tigers were listed on the All-District first and second teams, with two more joining them as honorable mentions. 10 Commerce players were named Academic All-District.

All-District selections

District 13-3A

(Commerce players in bold)

MVP – Sarah Anthraper (Commerce)/Baylor Sessums (Prairiland)

Offensive Player of the Year – Mya Wilson (Commerce)/Bailey Thomas (Mt Vernon)

Defensive Player of the Year – Madison Clark (Prairiland)/ Jalie Swaim (Chisum)

Setter of the Year – Landry Davidson (Commerce)/Sam Lowry (Mt Vernon)

Blocker of the Year – TJ Folse (Prairiland)/ Savannah Lockler (Chapel Hill)

Most Valuable Server – Paige Shelton (Chisum)/ Riley Hughes (Mt Vernon)

Newcomer of the Year – Reese Parris – Prariland

Coach of the Year – Shelley Jones (Commerce)/ Emily Vanderburg (Prairiland)

1st Team All District

Cailynn Beane – Jr - Commerce

Emma Dobbs – Fr - Commerce

Audrey Gray – Prairiland

Trynity Chapman – Jr - Prairiland

Heather Brown – Sr - Mt Vernon

Annie Coffey – Sr - Mt Vernon

Sydney Williams – Jr - Chisum

Karlee Brazeal – Sr Chisum

Jacey McElveen – Jr - Chapel Hill

Jade Hill – Sr- Chapel Hill

2nd Team All-District

Savannah Shaw – Jr – Commerce

Breann Mulcahy – Jr - Commerce

Brook Tuck – Jr- Prairiland

Madison Hatch – Sr – Mt Vernon

Beth Kellum – So – Mt Vernon

Hannah Ensor – Sr – Chisum

Bailee Dawes – Jr – Chisum

Jamya Bishop – Sr – Chapel Hill

Azucena Mata – Sr – Chapel Hill

Honorable Mention

Commerce:  Camdyn Shaw, Andrea Barrett 

Prairiland:  Kayla Spray, Caitlyn Folse 

Mt Vernon:  Tyraven Linwood, Harlie Robertson 

Chisum:  Lexie Brown, Kelsea Ball, Chloe Miller

Chapel Hill:  Katia Hernandez 

Academic All-District

Commerce: Sarah Anthraper, Andrea Barrett, Cailynn Beane, Landry Davidson, Breann Mulcahy, Camdyn Shaw, Savannah Shaw, Mya Wilson, Allie Wittkopf, Emma Dobbs 

Prairiland: Brook Tuck, Kayla Spray, Baylor Sessums, Reese Parris, Audrey Gray, TJ Folse, Caitlyn Folse, Trynity Chapman

Chapel Hill:  Jacey McElveen, Faith Hampton, Jade Hill, Savannah Lockler, Jamya Bishop, Trinity Campbell, Katia Hernandez, Nadia Hooks, Paige Grissom, Azucena Mata, Brooke Grissom

Reporter