Commerce Track

The varsity track and field teams swept the overall Championship at the 13-3A District Meet this week in Cooper.

The boys and girls track and field teams at Commerce High School swept the team championships at the District 13-3A meet held in Cooper on Wednesday and Thursday, and more than 30 athletes and relay teams will be advancing to the area meet.

The varsity boys won the team competition with a total of 148 points, scoring in 16 out of the 17 events and finishing 22 points clear of Mt. Vernon in second place.

The girls had an even more dominating performance, scoring 177 totals points to be 51 points clear of runners-up Prairiland. After being second on day one, the girls sprung forward to the lead with some great finishes in the running events Thursday.

The Junior Varsity girls also took home the District Championships.

The boys 800m relay team of Javion Cornelius, Christian Scott, Jaydon Harris, Jeremiah Carpenter, Brad Caldwell and Edgar Castillo took home the gold medal, while J’Den Wilson and Xzay Basham took first place in the 300m Hurdles and 200m Dash, respectively.

Gold medal girls for Commerce were Alexis Morgan in the pole vault, Camille Eborn in both the 1600m and 3200m run, Sarah Anthraper in the 400m dash and Toyana Harris in the 200m dash. The 400m relay team of Meme Wilson, Mya Wilson, Anthraper and Harris also grabbed gold on Thursday.

Plenty of other athletes shined at the meet and will advance to Area. In addition to the event winners, others advancing to Area are Allie Wittkopf in the discus, Brooklyn Matthews and Payton Miller in the pole vault, Viviana Rebodello and Jaden Buchanan in the 3200m run, Carlita Diaz, Maria Diaz and Breann Mulcahy in the 800m run, Mya Wilson in the 100m hurdles, Meme Wilson in the 100m dash, Camdyn Shaw in the 400m dash, Cailynn Beane in the 300m hurdles, Rebodello in the 1600m run and the 1600m relay team of Camdyn Shaw, Trinity Hall, Savannah Shaw and Anthraper.

Also advancing on the boys side are Juan Arreguin, Wesley Chavez and Miguel Zavala in the 3200m run, Korrighan Smith in the pole vault. Scott in the long jump, Carpenter in the high jump, Caldwell and Cornelius in the triple jump, Roy Gaffney in the discus, the boys 400m and 1600m relay team, and Arreguin and Chavez in the 1600m run.

The Area Track Meet will be held in Atlanta, Texas on April 18.

District 13-3A Track Meet

Cooper, Texas, April 10-11

Commerce results (* denotes advancing to Area meet) 

Varsity Boys (finished first overall)

 Long Jump

*Christian Scott — 4th — 19’ 2.75”

J’Den Wilson — 5th — 19’ 1.75” 

Triple Jump

*Brad Caldwell — 2nd — 40’ 2.75”

*Javion Cornelius — 4th — 38’ 8.5”

High Jump

*Jeremiah Carpenter — 4th — 5’ 8”

Pole Vault

*Korrhigan Smith — 2nd — 11’ 

Discus

*Roy Gaffney — 3rd — 116’ 2”

Ohmari Davis — 5th — 107’ 3” 

3200m

*Juan Arreguin — 2nd — 11:00.13

*Wesley Chavez — 3rd — 11:18.88

*Miguel Zavala — 4th — 12:03.43 

400m relay

*Commerce (Javion Cornelius, J'Den Wilson, Christian Scott, Jeremiah Carpenter, Brad Caldwell, Ashton Seale) — 2nd — 45.01 

800m

Wesley Chavez — 5th — 2:09.49

Juan Arreguin — 6th — 2:10.66

Miguel Zavala — 7th — 2:15.02 

100m

Christian Scott — 6th — 12:07

 800m relay

*Commerce (Javion Cornelius, Zay Basham, Jaydon Harris, Jeremiah Carpenter, Brad Caldwell, Edgar Castillo) — 1st — 1:33.75

400m

Jaydon Harris — 5th — 55.58 

300m Hurdles

*J’Den Wilson — 1st — 43.29

200m

*Xzay Basham — 1st — 24.19 

1600m

*Juan Arreguin — 3rd — 4:49.48

*Wesley Chavez — 4th — 4:56.39

Miguel Zavala — 5th — 5:12.30 

1600m relay

*Commerce (Javion Cornelius, Christian Scott, Jaydon Harris, Jeremiah Carpenter, Brad Caldwell, Edgar Castillo) — 2nd — 3:38.22 

Varsity Girls (finished first overall 

Pole Vault

*Alexis Morgan — 1st — 9’ 6”

*Brooklyn Mathews — 3rd — 7’

*Payton Miller — 4th — 7’ 

Discus

*Allie Wittkopf — 3rd — 102’ 1”

Tamera Crosby — 6th — 91’

3200m

*Camille Eborn — 1st — 13:50.13

*Viviana Rebodello — 2nd — 14:40.19

*Jaden Buchanan — 3rd — 14:44.50 

400m relay

*Commerce (Meme Wilson, Mya Wilson, Sarah Anthraper, Toyana Harris) — 1st — 52.30

800m

*Carlita Diaz — 2nd — 2:53.31

*Maria Diaz — 3rd — 2:54.71

*Breann Mulcahy — 4th — 2:56.90

100m

*Meme Wilson — 3rd — 13.83

Ashrel Mathias — 6th — 14.3 

800m relay

Commerce — 5th — 1:57.33 

400m relay

*Sarah Anthraper — 1st — 1:05.19

*Camdyn Shaw — 3rd — 1:07.96 

300m hurdles

*Cailynn Beane — 4th — 52.83

Sydney Oliphant — 6th — 56.81

200m

*Toyana Harris — 1st — 28.26

Betty Gossett — 5th — 29.6

Trinity Hall — 6th — 30.16 

1600m

*Camille Eborn — 1st — 6:18.42

*Viviana Rebodello — 3rd — 6:24.57

Jaden Buchanan — 5th — 6:33.73

1600m relay

*Commerce (Camdyn Shaw, Trinity Hall, Savannah Shaw, Sarah Anthraper) — 3rd — 4:40.28 

100m hurdles

*Mya Wilson — 2nd — 16.3